APPLICATIONS TO CHARITYWORKS 2019

Applications for Charityworks 2019 open on the 3rd October 2018.  To apply, read the information in each of the tabs below before proceeding to click apply.


 

What We're Looking For
  • What We're Looking For
  • Application Process
  • Is It Right for You?
  • Get support
  • Privacy notice
  • Apply!

To apply for Charityworks you must meet the following eligibility criteria. Please note that we do make exceptions for these criteria on a case by case basis. If you do not meet the criteria but believe we should consider your application, please email us at info@charity-works.co.uk or call 020 3620 5252.


 

Qualification:

Our minimum academic requirements are a 2:1 at degree level (or equivalent) OR a Masters. We do not have a preference for particular degrees or disciplines.*


 

Experience:

You must have at least one piece of experience which allows you to demonstrate your commitment to social change (this can be paid or unpaid, at home or abroad, and can include caring responsibilities).*


 

Skills:

Ability to competently use basic IT software packages (e.g. Microsoft Office or equivalent), which may include any adaptations/adjustments as required.*


 

Right to work

In order to participate in the Charityworks Graduate Programme, you must have the right to work in the UK. 

 



Competencies:

Due to the fact that we partner with a range of organisations and place Graduate Trainees into a vast number of varied roles, it is not possible to provide a detailed job description that applies to all positions at this stage. That said, there are 8 competencies which we believe are core to you succeeding on the programme. Through our selection process you will be assessed against the following criteria:

  • Beneficiary and customer focus: Regardless of your job role and however far your remit is from the frontline, your beneficiaries are always your number one priority in any charitable organisation. You should understand who your beneficiaries are and show a commitment and desire to anticipate, meet and exceed their needs and expectations.
  • Communicate with impact: We are looking for people who can communicate clearly and effectively, both verbally and in writing. You should be confident at conversing with a variety of people and be able to adapt your style to different audiences. You will be able to present your ideas appropriately and persuasively, while actively listening and engaging with others’ contributions.
  • Build positive relationships: This is about being a good team player and being able to build and maintain strong inter-personal relationships. You will be able to develop excellent professional relationships with colleagues and beneficiaries, respecting others and collaborating effectively to achieve shared goals. You will be able to provide and receive challenge in a constructive way and actively engage with others to resolve conflict or challenge.
  • Resilient: We are looking for people who can retain focus, optimism and high performance even when faced with adversity or opposition. You will be able to remain calm, stable and self-controlled during challenging situations and stay focused on overcoming any barriers that are hindering achievement of your goals. You will view challenge, setbacks and failure as an opportunity to learn and develop.
  • Results driven: It’s essential to maintain focus on your organisation’s mission and values at all times. As such, you should be goal orientated, identifying opportunities and being proactive in putting ideas and solutions forward. You will be a strong problem solver, able to take initiative and be confident in making informed decisions.
  • Innovative and entrepreneurial:You will be curious to new approaches and will be creative in generating or adapting new and imaginative ideas to address challenges, organisational situations and problems. You will be comfortable in challenging the status quo and prepared to try new ways of working.
  • Adaptable: You will cope well with changing demands and environments and maintain your effectiveness and productivity throughout. You will be flexible and able to work in different settings and with different people. You understand that change is often vital for improving services and adjusting to an ever changing social, political and economic landscape.
  • Commitment to personal development: We believe the best social leaders invest highly in their own personal development. You will be conscious of your strengths and weaknesses and continuously identify and act upon opportunities for personal and professional growth.

 

All Charityworks Graduate Trainees are selected through an open application and selection process, designed to test your motivations to join the programme and your fit against our core competencies and leadership behaviours. You can find details of the application timeline and details of our assessment methods below.


 

Timeline

Tue 3rd October 2018 – Thurs 28th February 2019: Applications open

Throughout May 2019 – June 2019: Assessment centres

End of June 2019: Placement matching offers

July 2019 – September 2019: Placement matching to roles

September 2019: Programme starts


 

Our Selection Process

 

Application Form: We will ask you to submit your personal details, education history and answer 4 questions which are designed to assess your motivations to join Charityworks. We strongly encourage you to read the information on our website and complete the self-selection tool before submitting your application. 

Assessment Centre: Your application will then be shortlisted.  Unlike other graduate recruitment processes and as part of our commitment to diversity and fairness, there are no psychometric tests.  This means two markers are guaranteed to read and mark your application. Successful candidates will be invited to one of our full day assessment centres that will take place across England during May and early June 2018 (dates and locations TBC). During the day you will take part in an interview and a variety of individual and group activities to assess you against our core competencies and values. Full details of the assessment centre will be sent to candidates in advance of the day.

Placement Matching Offer: Candidates who have performed best throughout the selection process will be made an offer to join the Charityworks Placement Matching process, in mid-June.  We are aiming to have 150 graduate trainees on the 2018/19 Charityworks cohort, placed across our partner charities and housing associations across England, Scotland and Wales.

Placement Matching: If you are successful in being made an offer, Charityworks will work to place you into a role within one of our partner organisations. You will have the opportunity to state your preferences, any restrictions you have around geography, role type and charitable cause, and these will be taken into account during the matching process. Charityworks is designed to fill real jobs across a diverse sector experiencing significant flux. Ultimately we will work to match you to a placement that is a good fit for you out of those that are available, but you may be offered a role that you would not have previously considered. Candidates should note that a placement matching offer does not constitute an offer of employment and is subject to the securing of a suitable placement and to references and pre-employment checks.

Feedback: We aim to provide quantitative feedback to all candidates who progress to the assessment centre stage of the process and beyond. Unfortunately, due the number of applications we receive, we will not be able to provide feedback to candidates who do not progress to the assessment centre stage of the process, and given the nature of our selection process (merit-based, and against a clear criteria and scoring framework), we will not provide qualitative feedback for any stage of the process.


 

Our commitment to an inclusive application process

Charityworks is committed to providing an inclusive and accessible application process to all candidates and is actively working to improve the diversity of workforces and the non-profit sector. If you require adjustments to any part of the selection process, please do not hesitate to contact us at info@charity-works.co.uk or by calling 020 3620 5252, and we will work with you to identify adjustments that will allow you to perform at your best.

You can read more about our commitment to providing an inclusive application process by clicking here.

Charityworks is a fantastic opportunity to fast-track your career in the non-profit sector. Before applying, please give some thought as to whether this is the right option for you at this point in your life and career. Here are some questions to help you think it through:


 

Charityworks self-selection tool

  • The non-profit sector is currently going through a period of great change, with big challenges and big opportunities. Most organisations are having to deliver more with less resource, and finding it difficult to do so. Are you resilient enough to deliver excellent work in challenging environments?
  • Charityworks gives you a launching pad to rapidly accelerate your career following the programme. The salary for the 2019 programme year is still to be confirmed, but as a rough guide, the salary last year was £18,000 (UK-wide) and £20,000 (London). We will announce the salary for the 2019 year soon.  Are you prepared to proceed on this basis?
  • Charityworks is designed to find the future leaders of the non-profit sector. We are passionate about working to make a social impact, and want to work with people who feel the same way. Everyone who applies to Charityworks wants to make a difference, we need people who can go even further. Can you convince us that the non-profit sector is right for you?
  • The Charityworks programme requires you to balance a demanding full-time job with additional learning commitments across the rest of the programme, such as training sessions, impact research assignments and mentoring sessions. Does this kind of challenge appeal to you?
  • Building strong inter-personal relationships is key to every part of Charityworks. Participants have to be able to work well with their peers, their colleagues, and with Charityworks itself. Are you confident that you will be considered a team player?

  • Charityworks will place you into a role within one of our partner organisations. You will have the opportunity to state your preferences and any restrictions you have around geography, role type and charitable cause, and these will be taken into account during the matching process. Ultimately we will work to match you to a placement that is a good fit for you out of those that are available, but you may be offered a role that you would have not previously considered.  You are advised to be open-minded during the placement matching process.  Are you happy to proceed on these terms?

Want to make the most of your application?  Watch our How to Show Us Your Best webinar, where one of our team show you what makes a good Charityworks application form.  

PARTICIPANT PRIVACY NOTICE

 

Data Protection Officer: Rachel Whale, Founder and CEO rachel@koreo.co  | 0203 6205252

 

Delegated day to day operational implementation of data protection compliance: Jordan Rolfe, Consultancy & Communications Manager jordan@koreo.co | 0203 6205252

 

Koreo (Charityworks) collects and processes personal data relating to programme participants. We are committed to being transparent about how we collect and use that data and to meeting our data protection obligations.

 

Data protection principles

In relation to your personal data, Koreo (Charityworks) will always strive to:

 

  • process it fairly, lawfully and in a clear, transparent way;
  • collect personal data from you that is necessary to facilitate your participation on our programme.  We will explain to you what data we collect from you and why only use it in the way that we have told you about;
  • ensure it is correct and up to date;
  • keep your data for only as long as we need it ; and
  • ensure that your data is kept safe and secure and access to it is limited to those who need to process it for the purposes we explain to you.

 

What information does Koreo (Charityworks) collect?

Koreo (Charityworks) collects a range of information about you. This can include:

 

  • your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number;
  • information about your emergency contacts;
  • a recent photograph of you;
  • your date of birth;
  • details of your qualifications, education history, skills, experience and employment history;
  • information about your socio-economic background including your eligibility for free school meals and whether your parents attended university;
  • information about your current level of remuneration, including benefit entitlements;
  • whether or not you have a disability;
  • equal opportunities monitoring information, including information about your ethnic origin, gender, sexual orientation, health and religion or belief;
  • employment information including employer name and job title;
  • programme performance reviews;
  • programme assignments; and
  • assessor markings.

 

Koreo (Charityworks) may collect this information in a variety of ways. For example, data might be contained in application forms, CVs or resumes; obtained from your passport or other identity documents, collected through interviews or other forms of assessment including online tests or through provision of your own programme assignments.

 

Data will be stored in a range of different places, including on your placement application record, in programme management systems and on other IT systems (including email).

 

Koreo (Charityworks) will not transfer your data to countries outside the European Economic Area.

 

Why does Koreo (Charityworks) process personal data?

Koreo (Charityworks) needs to process data to take steps at your request to provide you with the training and development offered by the programme.

 

Koreo (Charityworks) has a legitimate interest in processing personal data during the programme and for keeping records of the process.

 

Processing data from programme applicants and participants allows us to:

  • develop and provide effective learning interventions;
  • assess and confirm a candidate’s suitability for the programme;
  • assess the development achieved by programme participants;
  • evaluate the effectiveness of the training (and those delivering the training);
  • maintain accurate and up-to-date participant records and contact details (including who to contact in an emergency);
  • operate and keep a record of programme attendance;
  • provide programme updates to line managers within employer/placement organisations; and
  • maintain and promote equality of opportunity.

 

Koreo (Charityworks) may also need to process data from participants to respond to and defend against legal claims.

 

Where Koreo (Charityworks) processes other special categories of data, such as information about ethnic origin, sexual orientation, or religion or belief, this is for equal opportunities monitoring purposes.

 

Who has access to data?

Your data will be shared with colleagues within Koreo (Charityworks) where it is necessary for them to undertake their duties. This includes, for example, those involved in the selection of participants for programmes, delivery of training and development, arranging events and IT staff.

 

Koreo (Charityworks) shares your data with third parties for the provision of training and development including trainers, mentors, coaches and any certification body e.g. Institute of Leadership and Management (ILM).

 

Koreo (Charityworks) may share your data with your employer/placement organisation in order to appraise them of your attendance and performance on the programme.

 

Koreo (Charityworks) will not share your data with third parties for any other purpose without your express consent.

 

Koreo (Charityworks) endeavours to ensure specific contractual agreements are in place with any third parties who undertake this processing in order to protect your data.  This is explained in more detail below.

Automated decision-making

Programme participation processes are not based solely on automated decision-making.

 

We will tell you beforehand if we use any automated forms of assessment in our decision making processes.  You have the right to request that your participation is not assessed by automated processes.

 

How does Koreo (Charityworks) protect data?

Koreo (Charityworks) takes the security of your data seriously. We maintain internal policies and controls that are designed to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees or associates engaged by Koreo (Charityworks) in the proper performance of their duties. Details are provided within our Data Protection Policy and relevant IT policies.

 

Where Koreo (Charityworks) engages third parties to process personal data on our behalf, they do so only on the basis of written instructions, are under a duty of confidentiality and are obliged to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of your data.

 

For how long does Koreo (Charityworks) keep data?

In line with data protection principles, we will only keep your data for as long as we need it.

 

In some cases, we will keep your data for a period after your participation has ended. Retention periods can vary depending on why we need your data. This may be determined by law.  Koreo (Charityworks) will hold your data on file for 12 months after the end of the relevant programme.

 

What if you do not provide personal data?

One of the reasons for processing your data is to allow Koreo (Charityworks) to facilitate your development. Whilst you are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to Koreo (Charityworks) during your participation on the programme, if you do not provide the information, we may not be able to provide you with the development opportunity.

 

Your rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights under current and new data protection legislation. In summary, these are:

 

  • the right to be informed. This means that we must tell you how we use your data, and this is the purpose of this privacy notice;
  • the right to access your data and to be told what data is held, who by, the purpose for which it is held and how long it will be held for.  You have the right to ask for a copy of your data and an explanation of where it has been sourced. You may do this by contacting Koreo’s Data Protection Officer using the details at the top of the notice.  The formal process for making such a request is known as a ‘Subject Access Request’. You can find out more information about doing so at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/personal-information/;
  • the right for any inaccuracies to be corrected. If any data that we hold about you is incomplete or inaccurate, you are able to require us to correct it;
  • the right to have personal information about you deleted. If you would like us to stop processing your data, you have the right to ask us to delete it from our systems where you believe there is no reason for us to continue processing it;
  • the right to restrict the processing of the data. For example, if you believe the data we hold is incorrect, you can ask us to stop processing the data (whilst still holding it) until it has been corrected;
  • the right to portability. You may transfer the data that we hold on you for your own purposes to another organization;
  • the right to object to the way we use or process your data; and
  • the right to regulate any automated decision-making and profiling on the basis of your personal data. You have a right not to be subject to automated decision making in way that adversely affects your legal rights.

 

Where you have provided consent to our use of your data, you also have the unrestricted right to withdraw that consent at any time. There will be no consequences for withdrawing your consent. Withdrawing your consent means that we will stop processing the data that you had previously given us consent to use, however we may continue to process your data if we have a statutory reason or lawful basis for doing so.

 

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, you may do so by contacting Koreo’s Data Protection Officer using the details at the top of the notice.

 

If you believe that Koreo (Charityworks) has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner. You can find more information about doing so at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

 

Applications for Charityworks 2019 are open. 

CLICK HERE TO APPLY

×

Express your interest To express your interest, and to receive occasional updates from Charityworks, please enter your details below.